PokerStars Championship Sochi: Pavel Shirshikov Leads Final Sixteen (Day 5)

358

Welcome back to Sochi, long the river between spectacular woodland and mountain views, none of which we’ve seen. What we have seen, from the opulence of the also spectacular Casino Sochi is a field of 387 whittled down to a final 16, ten of whom will depart today as we seek our first Sochi final table.

Pavel Shirshikov leads, just as he did the day before. The Team PokerStars Pro Chris Moneymaker and Bertrand “ElkY” Grospellier are short stacked, but they are on to the last two tables, both aiming to secure a spot at the final and to prove that while form may be temporary, class is permanent.

Here’s how the players will line up at the start

NameCountryStatusChipsTableSeat
Alexander LakhovRussia66900011
Pavel ShirshikovRussia157600012
Chris MoneymakerUSATeam PokerStars Pro17700013
Vitaliy LiRussia57400014
Daniyar AubakirovKazakhstan96300015
Lavrentiy NiKazakhstan91500016
Nadar KakhmazovRussia127400017
Oleg ChebotarevRussia44500018
Said ButbaRussia58000021
Mikhail RudoyRussiaPokerStars qualifier33700022
Vladimir TroyanovskiyRussiaPokerStars qualifier120900023
Seyed GhavamIran121400024
Junya YamadaJapan46800025
Bertrand “ElkY” GrospellierFranceTeam PokerStars Pro18100026
Dmitry VitkindRussia52200027
Timur BubnovRussiaPokerStars qualifier71000028